Cabinet Members



Cabinet of the Government of the Republic of Uganda

President of Uganda
H.E. PRESIDENT YOWERI KAGUTA MUSEVENI

Vice President of Uganda
H.E. EDWARD KIWANUKA SSEKANDI

CABINET MINISTERS

Prime Minister and Leader of Government Business
RT. HON. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA
First Deputy Prime Minister & Minister of Public Service
HON. MULURI MUKASA

Second Deputy Prime Minister & Deputy Leader of Government Business in Parliament
HON.GEN.MOSES ALI
Minister & Minister for East Africa
HON. KIRUNDA KIVEJINJA

Minister for Security
HON. LT.GEN.TUMUKUNDE HENRY
Minister of Presidency
HON. MBAYO ESTHER MBULAKUBUZA

Minister of General Duties (Office of the Prime Minister)
HON. BUSINGYE MARY KAROORO OKURUT
Minister of Gender, Labour and Social Affairs
HON. MUKWAYA JANAT

Minister of Trade and Industry
HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE
Minister of Water and Environment
HON. CHEPTORIS SAM

Minister of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries
HON. SSEMPIJA VICENT BAMULANGAKI
Minister of Defense
HON. CRISPUS KIYONGA

Minister of Relief and Disaster Preparedness
HON. ONEK HILARY
Minister of Lands, Housing and urban Development
HON. AMONGI BETTY

Minister of Health
HON. DR. ACENG JANE
Minister of Foreign Affairs
HON. SAM KUTEESA

Minister of Education and Sports
HON. JANET KATAHA MUSEVENI
Minister of Energy and Minerals
HON. IRENE MULONI

Minister of Communication & Information Communication Technology
HON. FRANK TUMWEBAZE
Minister of Information & National Guidance
HON. NAMAYANJA ROSE

Minister of Local Government
HON.BUTIME TOM
Minister Without Portfolio (in-charge of Political Mobilization)
HAJJI ABDUL NADDULI

Minister of Finance, Planning and Economic Development
HON. MATIA KASAIJA
Minister of Works and Transport
HON. ENG. NTEGE AZUBA

Minister of Justice, Constitutional Affairs
HON. KAHINDA OTAFIIRE
Minister for Karamoja
HON. BYABAGAMBI JOHN

Attorney General
MR.BYARUHANGA WILLIAM (ADVOCATE)

Minister of Tourism and Wildlife
PROF. KAMUNTU EPHRAIM

Minister of Internal Affairs
GEN. JEJE ODONGO

Government Chief Whip
HON.NANKABIRWA SENTAMU RUTH

STATE MINISTERS
Minister of State for Agriculture
HON.KIBAZANGA CHRISTOPHER
Minister of State for Fisheries
HON. ACHIENG RUTH

Minister of State for Animal Industry
MRS. KABATSI JOY
Minister of State for Higher Education
HON. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM MUYINGO

Minister of State for Primary Education
HON. NANSUBUGA ROSEMARY SENINDE
Minister of State for Sports
HON. CHARLES BAKKABULINDI

Minister of State for Energy
HON. D'UJANGA SIMON
Minister of State for Minerals
HON. PETER LOKERIS

Minister of State for Finance (General Duties)
HON. AJEDRA GABRIEL GADISON ARIDRU
Minister of State for Planning
HON. BAHATI DAVID

Minister of State for Micro finance
HON. KYEYUNE HARUNA KASOLO
Minister of State for Investment
HON. AJEDRA GABRIELGADISON ARIDRU

Minister of State for Privatization
HON. ANITE  EVELYNE
Minister of State for International Affairs
HON. OKELLO ORYEM

Minister of State for Regional Affairs
DR.MATEKE PHELEMON
Minister of State for Gender and Culture
MADAM. MUTUUZO PEACE.

Minister of State for Labour, Employment and Industrial Relations
HON. KABAFUNZAKI HERBERT
Minister of state for Elderly and Disability Affairs
MRS. TIBALEKA ADRIAN

Minister of State for Youth
MRS. NAKIWALA FLORENCE KIYINGI
Minister of State for Health (General)
HON. OPENDI OCHIENG SARAH

Minister of State for Primary Health Care
DR. MORIKU JOYCE

Minister of State for Housing
DR. BARYOMUNSI CHRIS

Minister of State for Urban Development
HON. MUSUMBA ISAAC
Minister of State for Lands
HON. NAMUGANZA PERSIS

Minister of State for Economic Monitoring (Office of the President)
HON. KASIRIVU BALTAZAH ATWOKI
Minister of State for Ethics and Integrity (Office of the President)
HON. SIMON LOKODO

Minister of State for Nothern Uganda (Prime Minister's Office)
HON. KWIYUUCWINY GRACE

Minister of State for Karamoja (Prime Minister's Office)
HON. KIZIGE MOSES

Minister of State for Luweero Triangle (Prime Minister's Office)
HON. GALABUZI DENNIS SSOZI
Minister of State for Teso Affairs (Prime Minister's Office)
HON. AKIROR AGNES

Minister of State for Bunyoro Affairs (Prime Minister's Office)
HON. KIIZA ERNEST
Minister of State for Trade
HON. DAVID WAKIKOONA

Minister of State for Water
HON. KIBUULE RONALD
Minister of State for Environment
HON. KITUTU MARY

Minister of State for Transport
HON. BAGIIRE AGGREY
Minister of State for Works
HON. OROT ISMAEL

Minister of State for Tourism
HON. AGNES AKIROR
Minister of State for Industry
HON. JAMES MUTENDE KINYABULO

Minister of State for Defence
COL. ENGOLA SAM
Minister of State for Vice-Presidents Office
HON.ONZIMA ALEX

Minister of State for Internal Affairs
HON. OBIGA KANIA
Minister of State for Justice and Constitutional Affairs
HON.MWESIGWA RUKUTANA

Minister of State for Information Technology
HON.NANTABA AIDA ERIOS
Minister of State for Local Government
HON. NAMUYANGU JENNIFFER

Minister of State for Public Service
HON. KARUBANGA DAVID
Deputy Attorney General
HON. FRED RUHINDI

Minister of State for Relief and Disaster Preparedness
HON. ECWERU MUSA FRANCIS
Minister of State for East African Affairs
HON. MAGANDA JULIUS WANDERA

AMBASSADOR TO THE UN, NEW YORK
Dr. RICHARD NDUHUURA